Back

Calendula

Discover a plant with beautiful orange flowers that is super beneficial on the skin.

Botanical

Latin name :

Calendula officinalis

Common names :

Calendula, Common Marigold

Family :

Asteraceae

Origins :

The Mediterranean region

sowimage

Plant genius - softness

When exposed to environmental factors, both the skin and the hair can become tired and lose their radiance and softness. Calendula, an ornamental and medicinal plant, is traditionally used for its softening properties and is known for its soothing and antioxidant properties.

Our Botanical Beauty® researchers have developed a process for extracting the active ingredients found in Calendula, which allows them to control every stage of production, from the fields to your skin. These active ingredients are then incorporated into certain Yves Rocher products, either for hair care or skincare.

sowimage

Plant origin

Originating from the Mediterranean region, Calendula was one of the first plants to be grown by Yves Rocher on its native land of La Gacilly, Brittany, in 1979. Its cultivation process has been carefully set out in order to guarantee the best active ingredients while preserving biodiversity. Sown in the fields in April, it does not require a lot of water to blossom and the flowers are then harvested by hand in July and August.

The stems and leaves are then crushed and reincorporated straight back into the soil. Our organic and sustainable farming model has allowed us to obtain UEBT certification for our Calendula, as well as the rest of the ingredients we grow in La Gacilly. Crushing and incorporating the Calendula's stems and leaves into the soil creates a large supply of minerals that are beneficial for all those that live within it.

sowimage

Our extract

You can find this marvelous active ingredient in our facial cleansers, our masks and shampoos in the Shine range. Tests revealed that after 4 weeks of use, 82% of women who had used the product found their hair to be more radiant and 88% found it shiny*.

Calendula is also found in the formula of our Comforting Anti-Wrinkle Day/Night cream. It helps to restore the skin's softness and radiance*.

*in vivo tests

sowimage

Share